THE SOUTH WESTERN

 TIBETAN SPANIEL CLUB


2019 

With The South Western Tibetan Spaniel Club



Shows and Events



We organise a Championship Show and an Open Show every year, plus Seminars, and our AGM usually in April. 

All About The Club


Established in 1974, to promote good standards of breeding, showing and everything connected with our lovely Tibbies.

Click on Toby's picture for the History of the Club, Who's Who, Judges Lists.


All About The Tibetan Spaniel


Find out all there is to know about this charming and ancient breed.

History, Breed Standard, Health etc. 

Champions Page                                                                                                                      Members Gallery                                                                                                                       

Click on Khyi to see today's Champions and those from yesteryear

Take a look round the Members Gallery, find breeders. Advertise your Tibbies here for FREE for members of the SWTSC!!

*******************************************************************************************************************

********************************************************************************************************************

2019 HEADLINES

As from January 2018 advertising in the Members Gallery 

will be FREE! For Members only of course! 

£5 if you are not a member. Please contact Jo (chair)


YOU ARE WELCOME TO SEND ME YOUR PHOTOS FOR ANY OF THE PLACINGS LISTED BELOW.

LEEDS - JUDGE KEN SINCLAIR

Dog CC & BOB - Cooper's Ch. Dedicated To Don't Waste Time Susu

Res Dog CC - Davies Bowcara Be My Guest

Bitch CC - Cooper's Dedicated To Sensational Whiote Susu

Res Bitch CC & Best Puppy - Simper & Scoates Clydum Rhapsody In Rhedd

Best veteran - Short's Ch. Samalyn Swansong By Malia

EAST OF ENGLAND - JUDGE MAUREEN OSBORN

Dog CC & BOB - Lemon's Ch. Souska I Need Your Love * GP1 + RBIS

Res Dog CC - Whitfield Roberts' Dandydayo The Architect

Bitch CC - Langdon's Skyvana Che-Sing Dreams

Res Bitch CC - Bevis Balgay Ma Linette of Starlance

Best Puppy Bevis Starlance Follow My Way

Best Veteran - Short's Samalyn Swansong By Malia

WINDSOR - JUDGE PAULINE BEVIS

Dog CC & BOB - Lemon's Ch. Souska I Need Your Love

Res Dog CC - McDonald's Mullagh For Your Eyes Only

Bitch CC - Steed's Ch. Gianni Itsa Pandora

Res Bitch CC - Mc Donald's Balgay Ro Ra Ma

Best Puppy - Short's Malia Summer Memories

Best Veteran - Baillie's Baskwood Kara Angki Chi

BLACKPOOL - JUDGE HILARY NORBURY

Dog CC & BOB - Lemon's Ch Souska I Need Your Love

Res Dog CC - Whitfield Roberts Dandydayo The Architect

Bitch CC - Short's Malia Eclipse

Res Bitch CC - Hughes' Andor Carnival Queen

Best Puppy - Davies Bowcara Rose Gold

BORDER UNION - JUDGE LINDA CLELLAND

Dog CC & BOB - Hamilton's Ch. Torfness Prince Harry of Galetibbian

Res Dog CC - Rolfe's Malia Dorje Lhakpa for Trollius

Bitch CC - Smith's Ch. Torfness Scarlet Fancy

Res Bitch CC - Coughtries' Ch Tulibell Star Struck with Jazpiper

Best Puppy Thomson & Prentice Philcar Phanfare For Sanville

3 COUNTIES - JUDGE TINA BODELL

Dog CC - Hamilton's Ch. Torfness Prince harry of Galetibbian

Res Dog CC - Cooper & Ellingford's Amcross Going Dutch

Bitch CC - Purnell's Tamrae Time To Talk at Crockerne

Res Bitch CC - Bevis' Balgay Ma Linette at Starlance

Best Puppy - Bevis' Starlance Follow My Way

SOUTHERN COUNTIES - JUDGE JEFF HORSWELL

Dog CC & BOB Lemon's Ch. Souska I Need Your Love * GP2

Res Dog CC - Hourihane's Velrok Serafire At Amcross

Bitch CC - Hourihane's Bajenta Parti Pavati At Amcross

Res Bitch CC - Moran's Buus's  Hi Ra Hayley

Best Puppy - Short's Malia Summer Memories

BATH - JUDGE MRS. SUE ALMEY

Dog CC - Bishop's Avigdor Titus

Res Dog CC - Breeze & Styles Ch. Hilsar Little Venn

Bitch CC & BOB Moran & Prouve's Ch. Castafiore Electra

Res Bitch CC - Bevis' Balgay Ma Linette of Starlance

Best Puppy - Bevis' Starlance Follow My Way


BIRMINGHAM NATIONAL - JUDGE DANIEL ROBERTS

Dog CC Best oif Breed and Best Veteran - Simper & SCoates Ch. Wellbarn Magic 'n' Mayhem

Res Dog CC - Morton's Linsdow Rambler

Bitch CC- Cooper's Dedicated To Sensational White Susu

Res Bitch CC & Best Puppy - Lemon's Oldcharm Say It First


SKC MAY 19TH - JUDGE TONY MORAN

BOB & DCC - Richard Lemon's Ch. Souska I Need Your Love

Res DCC - Bruce's Ch. Bertranna Sundance

BCC - McDonald & Taylor's Balgay Ro Ra Ma

RBCC - Langdon's Skyvana Che Sing Dreams

Best Puppy - Campbell's Vonvue Myth or Majik at Tulibell

Best Veteran - Cassidy's Ch. Jazpiper's Hot Gossip


WELKS 28TH APRIL - JUDGE MR. FRANK KANE

DCC & BOB - Richard Lemon's Ch. Souska I Need Your Love

Res DCC - Quest's Lilleian Louis Vuitton (Imp Fin)

BCC - Borrett's Ch. Tibbymills Kandy Kane at Tibama

Res BCC & BP - Short's Malia Summer Memories


****************************************************************************************************************************

Congratulations to all the winners at CRUFTS this year. 

Dog CC & BEST OF BREED was Richard Lemon's Ch. Souska I Need Your Love


Penny Smith's Ch. Torfness Scarlet Phancy collected her 4th Crufts Bitch CC in a row.

Image description

Richard Lemon's Ch. Souska I Need Your Love BOB at Crufts

Image description

Penny Smith's Ch. Torfness Scarlet Phancy - a 4th CC at Crufts in a row!

DCC & BOB- Richard Lemon's Ch. Souska I Need Your Love

Res DCC- MC Hourihane's Velrok Serafire At Amcross

BCC- Penny Smith's Ch. Torfness Scarlet Phancy

Res BCC - Tony Moran's Buu's Hi-Ra Hayley

Best Veteran - Lynne Short's Ch. Samalyn's Swansong by Malia

Best Puppy - Sandau's Nyin-Dje-Galante

SWTSC CH. SHOW 2019 3rd March

Image description

Congratulations to Hazel Butler with Colphil Jho-Dhe 

BEST IN SHOW at SWTSC Ch. Show 3rd March

for more results and photos click here for Ch. Show results

Boston & District Ch. Show   (No CCs for Tibetan Spaniels)

Judge-Hazel Fitzgibbon awarded BOB to Angie & Leon Steed's Ch. Gianni Itsapreciousone

Best Dog was Claire Cooper & Lynne Ellingford's Amcross Going Dutch

Res BD - Andrea & Mike Harford's Tuyet Elvis Wonder of You at Mennimoonz

Res BB- Wendy Brandrick's Matsuri Specially Made for Lillinca

Best Puupy- Richard Lemon's Oldcharm Say it First


MANCHESTER CH SHOW 20TH JANUARY


CONGRATULATIONS TO Richard Lemon with Ch. Souska I Need Your Love winners of Dog CC & BOB (Judge Anne Macdonald)

Res Dog CC - Ch. Torfness Prince Harry of Galetibbian owned by Gail & Ian Hamilton

Bitch CC went to the Best Veteran Ch. Galetibbian Millie On Air

Res Bitch CC was won by Jo & Barbara Wallis Baga's Velrok Shiffalia

Angie & Leon Steed's Gianni Its Posh Totty was Best Puppy 



CRUFTS 2018

Many congratulations to Penny Smith with Ch. Torfness Scarlet Phancy on gaining her 3rd BOB in a row at Crufts!

and to Heather Simper & Liz Scoates for that long awaited 3rd CC with Ollie (Creating Havoc At Wellbarn)

Image description

CH. TORFNESS SCARLET PHANCY

BOSTON & DISTRICT CH SHOW

 Judge was Sarah Hatterell

No CCs for Tibetan Spaniels

Best Dog and Best of Breed went to Claire Cooper's Dedicated To Don't Waste Time Susu

Res Best Dog - Richard Lemon's Souska I Need Your Love

Best Bitch Claire Cooper's Dedicated To Sensational White Susu

Res Best Bitch - Yllastel From Me To You Velbri owned by Brian & Velda Tapp

Best Puppy - Linda Morton's Linsdown Rambler

MANCHESTER CH. SHOW

 Judge Mark Cocozza

DOG CC and BEST OF BREED

MC Hourihane's Velrok Serafire At Amcross

Res Dog CC - Heather Simper & Liz Scoates' Creating Havoc For Wellbarn

Bitch CC - Lynne Short's Malia Yuan Zhi JW

Res Bitch CC - Penny Smith's Torfness Scarlet Phancy

Best Puppy - Bridget Croucher's Bruesown Jequinne


2017 HEADLINES

Click on the icons here to download your schedule and entry form for our Championship Show 2018 to be held on Sunday 4th March at our usual venue Old Mill Hall, Grove Nr. Wantage, Berks.

The Judge is Jeff Luscott (Jalus)

Congratulations to all the winners at the open show held Sunday 6th August at Steventon.

BEST IN SHOW was Garraway's Chenrezi Daydreamer at Ferncott

RES BEST IN SHOW Janet Rice's Ricox Somebody to Love

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW Andrea & Mike Harford's Tuyet Elvis Wonder of You at Mennimoonz

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW Lynne Short's Ch. Samalyn's Swansong at Malia

Judge Aileen McDonald

The Special Awards Classes were judged by Miss Lisa Purnell and class winners were:

Joy Whitehead's Rhubisk Nuala Sugar'n'Spice

Pauline Bevis's Starlance Lady Cora and

Claire Cooper & Lynne Ellingford's Amcross Going Dutch

MANCHESTER CH. SHOW

JANUARY 20TH

CONGRATULATIONS

Penny Smith and Ch. Torfness Scarlet Phancy

Not only BOB under Breed Specialist Bridget Croucher but 

Group 2!!

Image description

left: Penny Smith's Ch. Torfness Scarlet Phancy Best of Breed. (Ch. Torfness Wun Of The Bhoys/Torfness Little Cracker)

 Centre Best Puppy Sheila Thomson & Ian Prentice's Tamrae Tell It To The Bhoys (Ch. Torfness Wun Of The Bhoys/Ch. Tamrae's Talk Of The Town)

right: Joanne & Barbara Wallis Baga's Velrok Silver Gambler (Ch. Velrok Hanif/Amcross Honyee At Velrok) Best Veteran & Res Dog CC

(PHOTO Courtesy of Penny Smith)

In response to requests, we now have the full catalogue of our 2014 40th Anniversary Show with the pedigrees of entered dogs. Click here

Please click here for shortcut to Schedule and entry form for the Open Show 

I am a text block. Click on me to drag me around or click a corner handle to resize me. Click the settings icon (it's the left one, looks like a cog) to change this text. You can type new text into me or cut and paste text from somewhere else. Click outside of me when you're done and any changes will be saved.